CLA-2-93:S:N:N3:119 884665

Ms. Rosie Binkley
26 Farrer Rd.
# 05-01
Singapore 1026

RE: The tariff classification of blowguns and darts from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Binkley:

In your letter dated March 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on the information you have furnished, the articles to be imported are blowguns and metal tipped darts. The blowguns are hand carved from cow bones with some internal parts made of metal and wood. They are made in three sections which when assembled measure between 33 and 34 inches long. There is no indication that the blowguns and darts will be imported packaged for retail sale. They are therefore separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the blowguns will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other arms... other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent. The applicable subheading for the darts will be 9306.90.0040, HTS, which provides for ... other ammunition and projectiles. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 9304.00.6000 and 9306.90.0040, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport